Skip to main content

Sub navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

What this document is This privacy policy is for Kingdom Veterinary Clinic and www.kingdomvets.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users.

Your privacy is taken very seriously and we are dedicated to handling your information in a secure and responsible manner.

This policy sets down the various areas where user privacy is involved and outlines the obligations and requirements for website users and owners. The policy also covers the way this website will protect user data as well as storing and processing that information.

This website/the website owners take a proactive strategy on user privacy and provide appropriate measures to safeguard the privacy of users for the duration of their visit. The website complies with UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Who We Are

We are Kingdom Veterinary Clinic a small animal veterinary practice based in Glenrothes, Fife dedicated to providing a friendly and compassionate service to our clients and their pets. We have a small branch practice in Lochgelly, Fife providing consulting services to the surrounding community. The registered address of the business is North Street, Glenrothes, FIFE, KY7 5NA. Our ICO registration number is Z7301309. Under the data protection legislation Kingdom Veterinary Clinic will be the data controller.

We will endeavour to comply with the most up to date Data Protection Legislation (GDPR 2018) and ensure that any and all data is;

1. Fairly processed in accordance with the law.

2. Adequate, relevant and not excessive.

3. Kept accurate and up to date.

4. Not kept for longer than necessary.

5. Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.

6. Kept safe and secure.

Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such details requested at their own risk. This website endeavours to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission procedure but visitors using these forms do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to supply further information about the products/services they offer or to help in answering any queries you might have. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter the website uses but only if this was made clear to you and your permission was granted when submitting any form.

External Links

Even though this website seeks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users ought to apply a policy of caution before following any external web links from this website. Such links are followed at the user’s own risk.

The website owners can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their very best efforts. The website owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of visiting any external links mentioned.

We encourage you to be cautions and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information.

This privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website.

The Types of Data We Collect

We collect and use information from and about clients who wish to use our services. This includes when you initially register, when you make a purchase or use a service and when you call to make an enquiry.

Personal Data

As part of our registration process we collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. We use this information to identify you on our database and to contact you regarding the health of your pets.

Email correspondence is used for general enquiries and to send health care reminders. We will always endeavour to contact you by telephone regarding urgent matters.

Financial and Account information

All transactions are undertaken through our practice management system and are stored on the database associated with this. Billing information, such as card receipts, are securely stored and are only shared with our card processing provider Worldpay.

We do not collect sensitive data regarding religious beliefs, criminal convictions, sexual orientation etc.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables our website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users.

Our website incorporates a cookie plugin advising the user on his or her first visit to the website about the use of cookies. “Assumed consent” is used – if the user is unhappy about the use of cookies they can simply leave the website.

Users can also take necessary steps by adjusting the security settings of their web browsers to prevent the use of cookies from the website and its external serving vendors.

Tracking software is used to monitor website visitors to improve our understanding of how they make use of the website. This software is Google Analytics, which makes use of cookies to track visitor actions. Google Analytics will save a cookie to your device hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. It will not gather or store personal information. Read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your device hard drive by external vendors should our website use sponsored links, referral services or adverts. These cookies track visitor conversion and referral and tend to expire after 30 days, although some may take longer to expire. None of the user’s personal information shall be gathered or stored.

How Your Data is Used

We use your information to:

* Provide our services to you

* Comply with legal duties

* Send correspondence regarding your pet’s health e.g. Vaccine reminders

* Inform you of changes tour services or the account you hold with us

How Your Data is Stored

We store electronic data on a secure computer system protected by up to date firewall and anti-virus software. All access to this data is password protected and only employees of Kingdom Veterinary Clinic are permitted to access it.

Data protection training is regularly reviewed to ensure staff are up-to-date and compliant.

All backups are securely stored.

How Long Do We Store Your Information?

Legally we are required to store some information for a determined period of time. For the purposes of HMRC, tax and financial records we are required to keep data for 7 years. We only keep your information if there is a legitimate business or legal reason to do so. These periods are reviewed regularly.

Third Parties

We will only share your information with third parties if it is in the legitimate interest of you and your pet.

Some of the third parties we use have servers which are out with the EU. The third parties we may share your information with include:

* Insurance Companies; We will share information with your insurance company on your behalf in order to facilitate the processing of insurance claims.

Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your pet’s name and clinical history and any relevant invoices.

* Referral Practices; We will share information with referral practices in order to refer your pet for any veterinary treatment required which cannot be undertaken by us. Should you choose to change veterinary practice or move out with our catchment area we will forward your details and the details of your pet’s clinical history to your new veterinary provider.

Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address your pet’s name and clinical history.

* Future Veterinary Practices;

Should you decide that you would like to move veterinary practices for any reason or you move out with our catchment area we will usually be required to forward your pet’s clinical history to your chosen new veterinary practice. Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address your pet’s name and clinical history.

* Vetspace;

Vetspace supply our practice management system and as such occasionally require access to the data that we store. This is only ever to upgrade our software or hardware where the data is required to be transferred. They do not store any data on our behalf.

* Vet Support Plus provided by Zoetis;

We use a third-party provider, Vet Support Plus, to send communications such as vaccination and health check reminders by post, text message and email. For more information please see the Vet Support Plus Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe form emails and text messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the emails and following the unsubscribe instructions in the text messages and postal reminders by contacting the reception team and updating your preferences accordingly.

Information passed on includes your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, your pet’s name and vaccine due dates.

* Simply Health Professionals

Simply Health Professionals are responsible for organising the direct debit system for our Kingdom Care Plan. Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and banking information. Please see the Simply Health Professionals Data Protection Statement and the Simply Health Professionals Privacy Policy for further information.

* Veterinary Product/Drug/Vaccine Manufacturers; We may be required to share your information if the event that we are required to report an adverse reaction. In these cases, we will endeavour to discuss this with you however we are legally obliged to report any reactions.

* Debt Collection Agencies; We use these agencies to assist us with collecting outstanding accounts.

Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, your financial history with us and details of the outstanding account.

* The Veterinary Defence Society (VDS); We may be required to pass on information relating to any claims that have arisen following the treatment of an animal at the practice.

Information passed on may include your name, address, telephone numbers and any history or documents relevant to the case.

* Outlook & Gmail; We use Outlook and Gmail to send and receive email communications.

Information passed on may include your name an email address.

* External Laboratories;

We use external laboratories to run diagnostic test that we cannot perform in-house. Information passed on may include your name, your pet’s name and details and any history relevant to the case.

Your information will never be sold or shared with other third parties and we will never send unsolicited marketing communications.

Your Preferences

We will rarely contact you by post, text message or email regarding products or services that we think you may be interested in. You can choose the methods, if any, by which you would like to receive this information.

Marketing communication may include product offers, new and upcoming events e.g. vaccine amnesty.

You can update your preferences at any time by contacting us on 01592 753231 or emailing kingdomvets@hotmail.co.uk.

Social Media

Interactions made through external social media services that this website and its owners participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like telephone and email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media services in question. Users are strongly advised prior to using these buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media service may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account.

Shortened Links

Users should use good judgement before clicking any shortened web addresses (urls). This website will try to ensure only safe and relevant urls are posted. However, social media platforms can be prone to spam and hacking; for this reason this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of following any shortened links.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold at any time.

To view the data that we hold about you please send your request to our data protection officer Mr William A. Wooton, Kingdom Veterinary Clinic, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5NA or email it to kingdomvets@hotmail.co.uk.

If you are concerned that the information we hold is inaccurate or you have changed any of your information please contact us at Kingdom Veterinary Clinic, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5NA, by telephone on 01592 753231 or email kingdomvets@hotmail.co.uk.

You may also request the removal of any data that we hold about you. As there are certain types of information that we are legally required to hold we may not always be able to do this. To request the removal of your information please send your request to our Data Protection officer Mr. William A. Wooton in writing by post at Kingdom Veterinary Clinic, North Street, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5NA, email it to kingdomvets@hotmail.co.uk or contact us on 01592 753231.

Data Breaches

If you are concerned that your data has been breached please contact us immediately to speak to our Data Protection Officer, Mr William A. Wooton. You can call 01592 753231, email kingdomvets@hotmail.co.uk or write to Kingdom Veterinary Clinic, North Street, Glenrothes, FIFE, KY7 5NA.

All Complaints should be directed to Mr William A. Wooton, Kingdom Veterinary Clinic, North Street, Glenrothes, FIFE, KY7 5NA or contact us by telephone on 01592 753231.

If you believe your data protection rights or privacy have been breached or are dissatisfied with our response you may complain to the regulator, the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Details of how to contact the ICO can be found at www.ICO.org.uk.